RBSE Class 9 English Grammar Antonyms and Synonyms

हेलो स्टूडेंट्स, यहां हमने राजस्थान बोर्ड Class 9 English Grammar Antonyms and Synonyms सॉल्यूशंस को दिया हैं। यह solutions स्टूडेंट के परीक्षा में बहुत सहायक होंगे | Student RBSE solutions for Class 9 English Grammar Antonyms and Synonyms pdf Download करे| RBSE solutions for Class 9 English Grammar Antonyms and Synonyms notes will help you.

Rajasthan Board RBSE Class 9 English Grammar Antonyms and Synonyms

(A) Antonyms (Opposites)
Antonyms (Opposites) अर्थात् विलोम शब्द ऐसे शब्दों को कहते हैं जिनके अर्थ एक-दूसरे के विपरीत होते हैं। जैसे
Bad (बुरा) का विलोम Good (अच्छा) आपकी परीक्षा में विलोम शब्द सम्बन्धी प्रश्न पूछे जायेंगे।

Antonyms
(Based on the Text book)
Antonyms For Class 9 RBSE Solution
Synonyms For Class 9 RBSE Solution


Synonyms And Antonyms For Class 9 RBSE Solution
9th English Synonyms And Antonyms RBSE Solution

Exercise 1
Select the word ‘that is opposite in meaning to the word given in bold letters. Write the letter A, B, C or D of the correct answer in brackets. गहरे काले अक्षरों में दिए गए शब्द का विलोम चुनिए। सही उत्तर का क्रमाक्षर A, B, C या D कोष्ठक में लिखिए।

Antonyms For Class 9 Question 1.
Ancient
(A) modern
(B) archaic
(C) old
(D) primitive
Answer:
(A) modern

Synonyms For Class 9 Question 2.
Adversity
(A) disaster
(B) prosperity
(C) distress
(D) misfortune
Answer:
(B) prosperity

Synonyms And Antonyms For Class 9 Question 3.
Ascend
(A) climb
(B) mount
(C) descend
(D) deep
Answer:
(C) descend

9th English Synonyms And Antonyms Question 4.
Austere
(A) strict
(B) stern
(C) genuine
(D) lenient
Answer:
(D) lenient

Opposite Words For Class 9 Question 5.
Arid
(A) dry
(B) wet
(C) water less
(D) stony
Answer:
(B) wet

Antonyms And Synonyms Class 9 Question 6.
Affection
(A) love
(B) warmth
(C) hatred
(D) fondness
Answer:
(C) hatred

Synonyms For 9th Class Question 7.
Ancestor
(A) forefather
(B) posterity
(C) ascender
(D) defender
Answer:
(B) posterity

Synonyms And Antonyms Class 9 Question 8.
Assemble
(A) disperse
(B) gather
(C) collect
(D) accumulate
Answer:
(A) disperse

9th English Synonyms Question 9.
Beautiful
(A) ugly
(B) lovely
(C) handsome
(D) attractive
Answer:
(A) ugly

Synonyms Words For Class 9th Question 10.
Barbarian
(A) uncivilized
(B) brutal
(C) civilized
(D) brilliant
Answer:
(C) civilized

9th Class English Synonyms Exercise 2
Match the words given in column ‘A’ with their Antonyms of column ‘B’.
कालम ‘A’ में दिए शब्दों का कालम ‘B’ में दिए उनके विलोम शब्दों से मिलान कीजिए :
Opposite Words For Class 9 RBSE Solution
Answer:
Antonyms And Synonyms Class 9 RBSE Solution
Synonyms For 9th Class RBSE Solution

Antonyms For Class 9th Exercise 3
(Based on the Text)
Write the antonyms of the following words by adding appropriate affix.
निम्न शब्दों में उचित उपसर्ग को जोड़कर विलोम बनाइये :

  1. possible
  2. like
  3. differently
  4. understand
  5. continue
  6. common
  7. justify
  8. certainty
  9. visible
  10. mortality

Answer:

  1. possible         – impossible
  2. like                 – dislike
  3. differently      – indifferently
  4. understand    – misunderstand
  5. continue        – discontinue
  6. common        – uncommon
  7. justify             – unjustify
  8. certainty         – uncertainty
  9. visible             – invisible
  10. mortality       – unmortality

9th English Antonyms Exercise 4
(Based on the Text) Match the words given in column ‘A’ with their Antonyms of column ‘B’.
कालम ‘A’ में दिए शब्दों का कालम ‘B’ में दिए उनके विलोम शब्दों से मिलान कीजिए :
Synonyms And Antonyms Class 9 RBSE Solution
Answer:
9th English Synonyms RBSE Solution

9th Class English Antonyms (B) Synonyms (Similar words)
आपके पाठ्यक्रम में Synonyms (समानार्थी शब्द) से सम्बन्धित प्रश्न पूछे जाने का प्रावधान किया गया है। अतः आपकी सुविधार्थ यहाँ आपकी पाठ्यपुस्तक से महत्वपूर्ण शब्द एवं उनके Synonyms दिये जा रहे हैं। आप इनका अध्ययन करें एवं तदुपरान्त दी गई Exercises को हल करें।

Synonyms Words For Class 9th RBSE Solution
9th Class English Synonyms RBSE Solution
Antonyms For Class 9th RBSE Solution
9th English Antonyms RBSE Solution

Synonyms Class 9 Exercise 1
Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word given in bold letters. Write the letter A, B, C or D of the correct answer in brackets.
गहरे काले अक्षरों में दिए गए शब्द को समानार्थी शब्द चुनिए। सही उत्तर का अक्षर A, B, C या D कोष्ठक में लिखिए।

9th Standard Synonyms And Antonyms Question 1.
Apocryphal
(A) critical
(B) artificial
(C) doubtful
(D) attractive
Answer:
(C) doubtful

Synonyms For Class 9th Question 2.
Beautiful
(A) ugly
(B) nasty
(C) dirty
(D) lovely
Answer:
(D) lovely

Synonyms And Antonyms For Class 6 Question 3.
Barbarous
(A) spurious
(B) luminous
(C) uncivilized
(D) displeased
Answer:
(C) uncivilized

Synonyms Of 9th Class Question 4.
Contaminated
(A) polluted
(B) pure
(C) contentment
(D) candid
Answer:
(A) polluted

9th Class English Word Meaning In Hindi Question 5.
Compassion
(A) cautious
(B) pilferer
(C) conciseness
(D) sympathy
Answer:
(D) sympathy

Class 9 Synonyms Question 6.
Careful
(A) careless
(B) cautious
(C) capture
(D) cruel
Answer:
(B) cautious

Question 7.
Concise
(A) complete
(B) finish
(C) brief
(D) detailed
Answer:
(C) brief

Question 8.
Casual
(A) accidental
(B) usual
(C) general
(D) special
Answer:
(A) accidental

Question 9.
Calamity
(A) consequence
(B) disaster
(C) prosperity
(D) purity
Answer:
(B) disaster

Question 10.
Consequence
(A) result
(B) condition
(C) co-incidence
(D) completion
Answer:
(A) result

Exercise 2
(Based on the Text)
Match the words given in column ‘A’ with their synonyms of column ‘B’.
कालम ‘A’ में दिए शब्दों का कालम ‘B’ में दिए उनके समानार्थी शब्दों से मिलान कीजिए :
9th Class English Antonyms RBSE Solution
Answer:
Synonyms Class 9 RBSE Solution

Exercise 3
(Based on the Text)
Match column ‘A’ with their synonyms in column ‘B’.
कालम ‘A’ का कालम ‘B’ में दिए उनके समानार्थी से मिलान करिए :
9th Standard Synonyms And Antonyms RBSE Solution
Answer:
Synonyms For Class 9th RBSE Solution

Exercise 4
(Based on the Text)
Match column ‘A’ with their synonyms in column ‘B’.
कालम ‘A’ का कालम ‘B’ में दिए उनके समानार्थी से मिलान करिए :
Synonyms And Antonyms For Class 6 RBSE Solution
Synonyms Of 9th Class RBSE Solution
Answer:
9th Class English Word Meaning In Hindi RBSE Solution

All Chapter RBSE Solutions For Class 9 English Hindi Medium

All Subject RBSE Solutions For Class 9 Hindi Medium

Remark:

हम उम्मीद रखते है कि यह RBSE Class 9 English Solutions in Hindi आपकी स्टडी में उपयोगी साबित हुए होंगे | अगर आप लोगो को इससे रिलेटेड कोई भी किसी भी प्रकार का डॉउट हो तो कमेंट बॉक्स में कमेंट करके पूंछ सकते है |

यदि इन solutions से आपको हेल्प मिली हो तो आप इन्हे अपने Classmates & Friends के साथ शेयर कर सकते है और HindiLearning.in को सोशल मीडिया में शेयर कर सकते है, जिससे हमारा मोटिवेशन बढ़ेगा और हम आप लोगो के लिए ऐसे ही और मैटेरियल अपलोड कर पाएंगे |

आपके भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *