RBSE Class 8 English Vocabulary Word Meanings

In this chapter, we provide RBSE Solutions for Class 8 English Vocabulary Word Meanings, Which will very helpful for every student in their exams. Students can download the latest RBSE Solutions for Class 8 English Vocabulary Word Meanings pdf, free RBSE Solutions Class 8 English Vocabulary Word Meanings book pdf download. Now you will get step by step solution to each question.

Rajasthan Board RBSE Class 8 English Vocabulary Word Meanings

नोट-आपके बोर्ड के प्रश्न-पत्र में word meanings पूछे जा सकते हैं। हम इन्हें यहाँ Type-I तथा Type-II के रूप में दे रहे हैं।

Type-I

इसमें एक sentence दिया जाता है। इस Sentence के किसी word का अर्थ (meaning) पूछा जाता है। चार विक़ल्प दिये जाते हैं। उनमें से सही का चुनाव करना होता है।

पाठ्यपुस्तक के शब्दों सहित महत्त्वपूर्ण शब्दों के
Meanings:

Exercise: 1

(Based on the textbook)
Choose the correct answer:

Word Meaning For Class 8 Question 1.
How red with blood the path that leads to thee. Here’path’ means:
(a) god
(b) way
(c) ruin
(d) enemy
Answer:
(b) way

Word Meaning For Class 8 English To Hindi Question 2.
What wars they waged. Here ‘wars’ means:
(a) battles
(b) glory
(c) bravery
(d) words
Answer:
(a) battles

Class 8 English Word Meaning Question 3.
The children were delighted to see they again. Here delighted’ means:
(a) unhappy
(b) happy
(c) sad
(d) angry
Answer:
(b) happy

Class 8 English Chapter 1 Word Meaning Question 4.
They look at my tusks with greedy. eyes. Here ‘tusks’ means:
(a) nose
(b) eyes
(c) teeth
(d) ears
Answer:
(c) teeth

Word Meaning In English For Class 8 Question 5.
The commander was anxious about his troops. Here ‘anxious’ means:
(a) thoughtful
(b) worried
(c) attentive
(d) careful
Answer:
(b) worried

Class 8 Word Meaning Question 6.
The young lady showed deep vengeance. Here ‘vengeance’ means:
(a) revenge
(b) happiness
(c) love
(d) smile
Answer:
(a) revenge

10 Word Meaning Question 7.
The wounded snake its hood unfurls. Here ‘wounded’ means:
(a) healthy
(b) unhealthy
(c) injured
(d) water
Answer:
(c) injured

Word Meaning For 8th Class Question 8.
The bhikshu was astonished. Here ‘astonished’ means:
(a) surprised
(b) delighted
(c) hear
(d) see
Answer:
(a) surprised

Class 8 English Meaning Question 9.
It made her more miserable. Here ‘miserable means:
(a) happy
(b) bright
(c) dark
(d) very unhappy
Answer:
(d) very unhappy

Word Meaning Of Class 8 Question 10.
Every chapter you unfold. Here unfold’ means:
(a) close
(b) shut
(c) open
(d) dark
Answer:
(C) open

English Word Question 11.
I received your letter this morning. Here ‘received’ means:
(a) got
(b) sent
(c) gave
(d) provided
Answer:
(a) got

Word Meaning In Hindi For Class 8 Question 12.
I am glad to see you. Here ‘glad means:
(a) sorry
(b) angry
(c) happy
(d) tired
Answer:
(c) happy

Exercise: 2

(Based on the textbook)
Choose the correct answer:

Meaning For Class 8 Question 1.
A place on whose land were great warriors born. Here warriors mean:
(a) boys
(b) men
(c) brave fighters
(d) army
Answer:
(c) brave fighters

Word Meaning 8th Class Question 2.
I looked timidly round at the clerks. Here timidly means:
(a) fearfully
(b) happily
(c) lovingly
(d) angrily
Answer:
(a) fearfully

8th Class English Word Meaning Question 3.
I crossed the threshold of the bank. Here ‘threshold’ means:
(a) door
(b) doorstep
(c) door handle
(d) door lock
Answer:
(b) doorstep

Word Meaning Class 8 Question 4.
I had a secret to reveal. Here ‘reveal means:
(a) close
(b) disclose
(c) shut
(d) time
Answer:
(b) disclose

8th Class Word Meaning Question 5.
Can a computer function like a human being? here ‘function means
(a) work
(b) show
(d) close
Answer:
(a) work

Class 8 English Chapter 1 Word Meaning In Hindi Question 6.
It’s an amazing land of birds. here ‘amazing’ means:
(a) fear
(b) happy
(c) surprising
(d) liking
Answer:
(c) surprising

Class 8 Meaning Question 7.
You’d probably make a loss. Here “probably’ means:
(a) possibly
(b) likely
(c) good
(d) bad
Answer:
(a) possibly

New Words For Class 8 With Meanings Question 8.
We should prevent water-borne diseases. here ‘prevent’ means:
(a) walk
(b) stop
(c) go
(d) smile
Answer:
(b) stop

RBSE Class 8 English Book Words Meaning Question 9.
I love yelling. Here yelling’ means:
(a) shouting
(b) weeping
(c) laughing
(d) looking
Answer:
(a) shouting

Word Meaning For Class 8th Question 10.
The blacksmith had to toil. Here toil’ means:
(a) work hard
(b) speak
(c) speech
(d) tell
Answer:
(a) work hard

Type-II

इसमें एक sentence I sentence किसी word का अर्थ (meaning) पूछा जाता है जो कि इस शब्द की व्याख्या/परिभाषा होती है। चार विकल्प होते हैं। उनमें से सही का चुनाव करना होता है। निम्न exercises के माध्यम से सीखे

Exercise: 1

(Based on the textbook)
Choose the correct answer:

Meaning Of Class 8 Question 1.
After the last visitor had left, the animals of a zoo used to assemble every day. The meaning of the word Zoo’ is:
(a) a place where animals are sold.
(b) a place where animals are cut.
(c) a place where animals are kept and given artificial protection,
(d) a place where animals are treated.
Answer:
(c) a place where animals are kept and given artificial protection

Word Meaning For Class 8 Question 2.
The troops entered the lane and arrived at a small opening……. The meaning of the word ‘troops:
(a) a group of singers
(b) a group of dancers
(c) a group of soldiers
(d) a group of workers
Answer:
(c) a group of soldiers

Meaning Class 8 Question 3.
We should find solutions. The meaning of the word ‘solutions’ is:
(a) answers to problems
(b) answer key
(c) answer-sheet
(d) answer book
Answer:
(a) answers to problems

Question 4.
He was blacksmith by profession. The meaning of the word ‘profession’ is:
(a) a job needs special skill
(b) Special person
(c) ordinary man
(d) human
Answer:
(a) a job needs special skill

Hindi Dictation Words For Class 8 Question 5.
My father told the tenants to leave. The meaning of the word “tenants’ is:
(a) a person who pays rent for using room etc.
(b) a person who owns property
(c) a person without shelter
(d) a person who is fool
Answer:
(a) a person who pays rent for using room etc.

The Tsunami Class 8 Word Meaning In Hindi Question 6.
K.G.B.Vs. provide stationery. The meaning of the word ‘stationery is:
(a) to stand still
(b) material used for reading, writing etc.
(c) to make famous
(d) related to profession
Answer:
(b) material used for reading, writing etc.

Word Meaning Of English Class 8 Question 7.
A battalion entered Indian territory. The meaning of the word “battalion’ is:
(a) to face opposition
(b) to rule
(c) go away
(d) a large group of soldiers
Answer:
(d) large group of soldiers

Word Meaning English To Hindi Class 8 Question 8.
Soldiers found provisions. The meaning of the word ‘provisions’ is:
(a) food, drink and other supplies
(b) juice and fruits
(c) very weak
(d) so nice
Answer:
(a) food, drink and other supplies

Vocabulary Words For Grade 8 With Meanings Question 9.
The lady had an infant. The meaning of the word ‘infant’ is:
(a) a boy
(b) a very young child
(c) a girl
(d) a group
Answer:
(b) a very young child

Hindi Dictation For Class 8 Question 10.
Is this the wealth of a Prime Minister? The meaning of the word ‘wealth is:
(a) a large amount of money, property etc.
(b) a lot of cars
(c) a lot of people
(d) social groups
Answer:
(a) a large amount of money. property etc.

Class 8 English Word Meaning Chapter 1 Question 11.
The robbers were astonished. The meaning of the word ‘robbers’ is:
(a) persons who steal using violence, threats etc.
(b) a thief
(c) a gentleman
(d) crowd
Answer:
(a) persons who used violence, threats etc.

English Word Meaning Class 8 Question 12.
Patliputra was the capital. The meaning of the word ‘capital’ is:
(a) a city from where govt. operates
(b) an urban area
(c) a rural area
(d) a no man’s land
Answer:
(a) city from where govt operates.

Exercise: 2

(Based on the textbook)
Choose the correct answer:

English Meanings Question 1.
Sangeeta jumped into the canal. The meaning of the word ‘canal’ is:
(a) a rock
(b) a channel cut through land for irrigation
(c) a mountain
(d) a hill
Answer:
(b) a channel cut through land for irrigation

Word Meaning For Class 1 Question 2.
When I go into a bank I get confused. The meaning of the word ‘bank’ is:
(a) an organisation to keep money, give loans etc.
(b) a store-room
(c) a drawing room
(d) a kitchen
Answer:
(a) an organisation to keep money, give loans etc.

Word Meaning Question 3.
Water supply is lost because of leaking water mains. The meaning of the word ‘mains’ is:
(a) chief pipes supplying water
(b) pipes for water storage
(c) canal
(d) rivers
Answer:
(a) chief pipes supplying water

Class 8 English Dictionary Question 4.
Deforestation has ruined land. The meaning of the word ‘deforestation’ is:
(a) planting trees
(b) cutting down of forests
(c) cutting of crops
(d) safe water
Answer:
(b) cutting down of forests

Class 8 English Chapter 1 Difficult Word Question 5.
Amal likes Curlew Island. The meaning of the word ‘Island’ is:
(a) a water body surrounded by land
(b) a piece of land surrounded by water
(c) along river
(d) a wide pond
Answer:
(b) a piece of land surrounded by water

Difficult Words In English For Class 8 Question 6.
By whom was the first computer made? The meaning of the word ‘computer’ is:
(a) a large calculator
(b) a type machine
(c) a fax machine
(d) an electronic device to store and produce information etc.
Answer:
(d) an electronic device to store and produce information etc.

8th Class English Meaning Question 7.
Emperor Chandra Gupta was great. The meaning of the word ‘Emperor’ is
(a) the ruler of an empire
(b) the Prime Minister
(c) the President
(d) an officer
Answer:
(a) the ruler of an empire

Question 8.
The Commander was doubtful. The meaning of the word ‘Commander’ is:
(a) in charge of a police station
(b) in charge of a school
(c) in charge of a military group
(d) an SHO
Answer:
(c) in charge of a military group

Question 9.
K.G.B.Vs. are govt. schools. The meaning of the word ‘schools’ is:
(a) places for formal education of children
(b) places for sports
(c) places for training
(d) places for work
Answer:
(a) places for formal education of children

Question 10.
Kuldeep and Sudeep were siblings. The meaning of the word ‘siblings’ is:
(a) brothers
(b) large family
(c) great artists
(d) morally good
Answer:
(a) brothers.

All Chapter RBSE Solutions For Class 8 English


All Subject RBSE Solutions For Class 8 Hindi Medium

Remark:

हम उम्मीद रखते है कि यह RBSE solutions for Class 8 English आपकी स्टडी में उपयोगी साबित हुए होंगे | अगर आप लोगो को इससे रिलेटेड कोई भी किसी भी प्रकार का डॉउट हो तो कमेंट बॉक्स में कमेंट करके पूंछ सकते है |

यदि इन नोट्स से आपको हेल्प मिली हो तो आप इन्हे अपने Classmates & Friends के साथ शेयर कर सकते है और HindiLearning.in को सोशल मीडिया में शेयर कर सकते है, जिससे हमारा मोटिवेशन बढ़ेगा और हम आप लोगो के लिए ऐसे ही और मैटेरियल अपलोड कर पाएंगे |

आपके भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.